Professional Certified Applicators of Long Island, Inc.


631-744-0634
2019 Symposium Class Schedule


Professional Certified Applicators of Long Island invite you to attend their 18th ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND SYMPOSIUM to be held on Thursday, January 17, 2019 at the Radisson Long Island Hotel, 110 Vanderbilt Motor Parkway, Hauppauge, New York from 7:00AM to 4:00PM sponsored by Professional Tree Surgeons Supplies & ESSCO Service Applied for DEC, CNLP, ISA credits.  



Dr. Tamson Yeh – CCE of Suffolk County
Amine Hamdouchi – NYS DEC
Michael Deutsch – Arrow Exterminating
Gary Carbocci – Board Master Cert. Arborist
Vincent Simeone – Dir. Planting Fields Arboretum
Fran Reidy – Dryad Tree & Shrub Diagnostics
Dr. Margery Daughtrey – Cornell University
Moses Cucura – Suffolk County DPW
Joyce Rodler – NYS DEC
Daniel Gilrien – CCE of Suffolk County
Dr. Jody Gangloff Kaufmann – NYS IPM Program
John Phil – Bell Labs
Larry Ferrandiz – PSEG Long Island




Radisson Long Island Hotel (631) 231-1100
Formally: UpSky Hotel and Conference Center
110 Vanderbilt Motor Pkwy, NY 11788 
Via Long Island Expressway (495) – Wicks Road Exit
Park at the Grand Ballroom Entrance in back





7:00 – 8:00amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:30amIntroductions – 
PCA President 
Al Lane
Professional Tree Surgeons
Supplies, Inc.

12:15pm – 1:45pmLunch (Nassau/Smithtown Room)

1:15 - 2:15Joyce Rodler 
Core“NYSDEC Update”
1.0 Credit

3:45pmDoor Prizes (must be present to win)





Suffolk Room
8:45 – 9:45Vinny Simeone
3A,3B, 25-1 Credit“Great Plants for Low Maintenance  
  Landscapes”

10:00 – 11:00Dan Gilrien
3A,3B, 25-1 Credit“The Next Worst Thing”

11:15 – 12:15 Dr. Margery Daughtrey
3A,3B,25-1 Credit“Diseases of 2018: How to  
 Identify, Avoid, and Respond”  

2:30 – 3:30 Fran Reidy  
3A,3B, 25 1 Credit“Reducing Pesticides in the Landscape”


Seminar Theatre

8:45 – 9:45Moses Cucura
7A, 8“Tick Ecology, Management Strategies,
1 Credit each and the Invasive Asian Longhorned Tick”

10:00 – 11:00 Amine Hamdouchi -  
Core“Laws and Regulations”  
1 Credit  

11:15 – 12:15Dr. Jody Gangloff-Kaufmann
7A, 7F & 8 “Understanding the Odorous House Ant”
1 Credit each

2:30 – 3:30John Phil
7A, 7F, 8“Understanding Rats, Mice, Moles & 
1 Credit each Voles”  


Huntington Room

8:45-9:45Dr. Tamson Yeh
3A, 3B, 25A “Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Turf
1 Credit Each Problem”

10:00-11:00Gary Carbocci
Core“Handling Pesticides Safely” 
1 Credit  

11:15 – 12:15Larry Ferrandiz
3A, 6 “Controlling Woody Plants”
1 Credit each 

2:30 – 3:30Michael Deutsch MS, BCE
7A, 7F & 8“Research Update-Norway Brown Rats”
1 Credit each